How to add a menu to top-level command bar?

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

How to add a menu to top-level command bar?
 
David R.




Posts: 35
Joined: 2010-07-22
Currently, I can add a sub-menu to command bar under Tools or Help(question mark) in IE 11 by selecting "Show in toolbar".

what I want is adding a top level dropdown menu with sub-menus in it like tools and help.

Should I add my own toolbar to add it to top level?
Posted 10 Aug, 2017 15:14:31 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi David,

It is not supported in IE. You can only add sub-menus to the main menu of IE.
Posted 11 Aug, 2017 04:30:27 Top
David R.




Posts: 35
Joined: 2010-07-22
Thanks ;)
Posted 15 Aug, 2017 09:46:10 Top