IE Plugin Module, random (Active).ico and (Inactive).ico files

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

IE Plugin Module, random (Active).ico and (Inactive).ico files
IF I clean and rebuild a solution, (2) ico files with random numbers appear in output \bin\ folder 
Robert Apostolico




Posts: 70
Joined: 2013-09-06
Hi Guys,

I'm getting close with my Plugin/Extension, and starting to look more into its distribution.

My plugin in terms of class/components is pretty simple:
a broker app for storage
an IEModule
a single Command Button

I've noticed in the output \bin\ folder, each time I rebuild the solution, (2) ico files appear with seemingly random numbers. Examples:
SigBOPbrowserIE.IEModule.16633068(Active).ico
SigBOPbrowserIE.IEModule.16633068(Inactive).ico
- if I rebuild it again, I get -
SigBOPbrowserIE.IEModule.57167865(Active).ico
SigBOPbrowserIE.IEModule.57167865(Inactive).ico

The files themselves (aside from their name) are identical. Ran WinMerge/File compare on them, no Diffs.

So, here's a few questions:

1. Why? What's the purpose of (2) identical icons?
2. In the Command Button property window, there's a setting for "ActiveIcon",
but NOT one for InActive??
3. If I can set the InActive icon, Where do I do it?
I think it would be nice to control the look of the inactive icon state.

THANKs!
BApostolico
Posted 26 Jun, 2014 10:47:50 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Robert,

IE uses these icons on a Commandbar button. Originally these were two different icons but eventually IE stopped used the inactive icon in the UI while API still requires two of them. You can completely avoid creating these files as well as the issue you described in Chosing enable, plugin still won't work until IE is restarted if you stop using the Commandbar button and add a button to the IE main menu instead.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 27 Jun, 2014 06:09:45 Top
Robert Apostolico




Posts: 70
Joined: 2013-09-06
Andrei,

Thank you for the information.

The task of "adding a button to the IE main menu" ... where do I find info/examples of that?

Q: Going down this new path
1) the add-in isn't 'buried' somewhere in the menus, right? it'd be obvious/on-screen?
2) are we talking about creating our own "toolbar + toolbar button" ?

Thank you.
BApostolico
Posted 27 Jun, 2014 06:33:06 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
I'm afraid, "buried" might be a correct word: I meant adding a custom item to e.g. the Tools menu. See section Step #6. Custom Main Menu Commands in the manual.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 27 Jun, 2014 07:02:30 Top