Context menu problem, IE10

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Context menu problem, IE10
Context menu item OnClick event stops working. 
Tomass




Posts: 2
Joined: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I have created basic add-in project, that only contains one context menu item, and one toolbar menu item. Project worked fine for an hour or so, and then context menu item stopped calling its on click event. Item still shows in context menu, but on click nothing happens, debug doesn't enter onclick method. Toolbar menu item still work correctly.
Tried reregister adx, restarting pc, clearing cache and cookies - nothing helped. Tried launching IE under different user, and context menu item works fine for that user.
Tried creating new project with just context menu item - same problem right away.

Addin Express version: 8.3.5068.0
Windows 7 64-bit
IE 10.0.9200.16721 (tried on both 32-bit and 64-bit)
Project .NET 4

Any suggestions on causes and how to fix it?
Posted 12 Nov, 2013 02:49:36 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14136
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Tomass,

If you use VS 2010 or above, please make sure that your project targets .NET 4 or above.

Please unregister your project and uninstall the add-on if you installed it earlier. Start IE and check that your add-in is not mentioned in Tools | Manage add-ons. Close IE. Register the add-on, start IE, enable the add-on if required, close IE. Finally, start debugging the add-on.

Does it help?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 12 Nov, 2013 03:34:48 Top
Tomass




Posts: 2
Joined: 2013-11-12
Project target is .NET4

I've done all the mentioned steps and it didn't change anything. Context menu item OnClick event still doesn't work for my us er (computer administractor account) and works when I launch IE under different domain test user.

Also interesting side note(possible bug hint?):
When I select context (Anchor) and ExtendedContexts(Anchor&Link) for Context menu item, context menu item doesn't appear under my user anywhere on page (google.com start page) but when I use IE under test user, it works correctly, appears only on links.
Posted 12 Nov, 2013 04:02:37 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi Tomass,

Please send a test project on the support e-mail. I will test it.
Posted 12 Nov, 2013 08:46:53 Top