Changing Command-Menu Icon

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Changing Command-Menu Icon
Is there still no easy way to dynamically change the icon in the command-menu ? 
George Kierstein




Posts: 47
Joined: 2013-05-04
Hi,

I'd like to dynamically change the icon that live's in the command-menu. I've read this thread which says that I would have to go about it natively - is this still true for IE9 and above ?

http://www.add-in-express.com/forum/read.php?PAGEN_1=1&FID=10&TID=7502#nav_start

If things have changed please give me some pointers on how to go about it!

Thanks
G
Posted 31 Aug, 2013 18:49:07 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi George,

This is true for all IE versions.
Posted 02 Sep, 2013 07:27:59 Top
George Kierstein




Posts: 47
Joined: 2013-05-04
Ouch. Do you happen to know if they ever had success going the C++ route ? Do you think its possible even if its ugly ? I'd hate to waste the Dev time if its a dead end feature-wise.

Thanks
G
Posted 03 Sep, 2013 12:13:17 Top
Sergey Grischenko


Add-in Express team


Posts: 7187
Joined: 2004-07-05
Hi George,

It is not possible to connect to the Command Bar in IE8 and later because it works in different process with different Integrity Level. I would advise you to add your own toolbar or just use an advanced bar docked to the top of the browser window.
Posted 04 Sep, 2013 10:11:30 Top