How to activate adxloader.log

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Only registered users are allowed to subscribe.
How to activate adxloader.log
 
Subscribe
Destaque Empreendimentos em Informática




Posts: 40
Joined: 2011-03-10
Some of our users complain from time to time that our plugin disappears. Mostly on Excel or Outlook.

I'm trying to figure out how to activate the adxloader.log over VCL platform but most of the documentation I found are written for .NET users.

Could someone help me how to start debugging our plugin loading process?

Tks,
Mario Scheel
Posted 24 Sep, 2017 11:40:47 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mario,

The VCL edition produces an ActiveX DLL that Office loads directly. The .NET edition produces a .NET class library that requires a loader (an ActiveX DLL): Office loads the loader, the loader creates the infrastructure that a .NET assembly requires, loads the assembly and lets Office work with the assembly. The loader produces a log file called adxloader.log. There's no log file in case of the VCL edition because it doesn't require and doesn't have a loader.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 25 Sep, 2017 05:19:39 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mario,

We have a problem responding to your other question that you sent us by email. Please provide a different email address or follow this automatic suggestion from Microsoft: * Contact the owner of the group, who can choose to enable message moderation instead of bouncing these emails.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 25 Sep, 2017 06:32:12 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
For further reference. The Id of your question is ID:296271512.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 25 Sep, 2017 06:33:48 Top
Destaque Empreendimentos em Informática




Posts: 40
Joined: 2011-03-10
Thanks for your answer and the information about my email.

Back to the issue of how to debug why Excel and Outlook are eventually not loading our plugin.
Is there any other way there I can use to catch what may be causing that?

Tks
Posted 26 Sep, 2017 14:15:21 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Mario,

An add-in doesn't load in one of two ways: 1) environmental things: policies, permissions, settings and 2) program errors. To fix these errors, you need to debug how your add-in gets created. As to #1, I suggest that you check non-programmatic things at https://www.add-in-express.com/docs/troubleshooting-tips.php.

Note that COM add-ins dialog explains why the selected add-in isn't loaded.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 27 Sep, 2017 03:06:41 Top
Destaque Empreendimentos em Informática




Posts: 40
Joined: 2011-03-10
In this computer I'm currently investigating my Addin is now Inactive.

Although in the documentation states that:

Add-in is inactive:
"This occurs if the user turns off the add-in or if the add-in generates an unhandled exception at startup."

My user reported that the problem started once he had connectivity problems and our addin generated some exceptions during operation.

Can Excel disable my AddIn because of problems during its execution?
How can I bring it back to the "Active Application Add-ins" list?

tks,
Mario Scheel
Posted 03 Oct, 2017 11:06:00 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mario,

I believe your add-in is listed under the Disabled Application Add-ins heading in that dialog. If so, you can enable the add-in using the Disabled Items dialog.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 04 Oct, 2017 04:15:28 Top
Destaque Empreendimentos em Informática




Posts: 40
Joined: 2011-03-10
Hallo Andrei,

our plugin is not listed in the Disabled Items dialog, but in the the Inactive Addin list.

Even if we manually activate it, in the next time we open Excel it jumps back to the Inactivate items list again :(

Mario
Posted 16 Oct, 2017 14:07:57 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14094
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Mario,

What is written at the bottom of the COM Add-ins dialog if you open it and select your add-in after you find your add-in inactive?

Does the same issue occur if you register a new empty add-in?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 17 Oct, 2017 05:05:34 Top