Add ins is automatically unchecked in startup

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

Add ins is automatically unchecked in startup
Add ins is automatically unchecked in startup 
Karim




Posts: 153
Joined: 2006-01-02
Hi,

At one of my client on a user session TSE (User account)
When I load my outlook add ins is disabled (it is automatically unchecked)
the user have to check to activate manually. On the other session I have no problem. Why I was the problem and how to fix the problem.


Thanks
Karim
Posted 26 Sep, 2014 04:26:26 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14111
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Karim,

Usually this means there's an exception at add-in startup. It can be useful to check the comment line in the COM Add-ins dialog when the add-in is unchecked.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 26 Sep, 2014 04:41:33 Top
Karim




Posts: 153
Joined: 2006-01-02
Hello Andrei,

The comment line in the COM Add-ins dialog when the add-in is unchecked indicated : loading behavior not loaded
see screencapture

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vmnrnixezg8u4r2/screen.png?dl=0

Outook 2013 (32 bits) TSE user
I use latest addin version

Thanks
Karim
Posted 26 Sep, 2014 07:16:46 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14111
Joined: 2006-05-11
Karim,

Does setting LoadBehavior=3 using the registry editor solves the issue?

Is the add-in per-machine or per-user?
Is Outlook started using the Run as Administrator command?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 26 Sep, 2014 08:36:03 Top
Karim




Posts: 153
Joined: 2006-01-02
Hi,

Install for all user with Administrator. For others it Works

One of them not working.

Karim
Posted 26 Sep, 2014 09:01:54 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14111
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hello Karim,

What Outlook version are you using?

Does the user has write permissions for its HKCU? What LoadBehavior do you have in HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins\{ypur add-in}? Will it work if you set LoadBehavior = 3?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 29 Sep, 2014 07:09:48 Top
Karim




Posts: 153
Joined: 2006-01-02
Hello Andrei,
In my client, unfortunately I did not have access to the register TSE of the user.
And could not see what was the key LoadBehavior have.
But I ask Administrator to reinstall the module on the profile with administrator mode and now it works.

Thanks
Karim
Posted 29 Sep, 2014 09:53:03 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14111
Joined: 2006-05-11
Great!

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 30 Sep, 2014 03:54:10 Top