dll failed with regsvr32 in windows 8 - 64 bits + office 2013 64 bits

Add-in Express™ Support Service
That's what is more important than anything else

dll failed with regsvr32 in windows 8 - 64 bits + office 2013 64 bits
 
Karim




Posts: 164
Joined: 2006-01-02
Hi,

I try to registre my dll (for Outlook) in windows 8 64 bits with office 2013 64 bits but when i try to registre it
with delphi XE3 SP1 or directly with command line my registre failed with code error
"0x80004005"
i try with another dll and i have same problem

the same dll in Windows 7 (64 bits) + office 2013 (64 bits) works fine

thanks for your help
Posted 29 Jan, 2013 15:48:05 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14983
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Karim,

This HRESULT is about insufficient permissions. You need to register the add-in using administrative permissions. On systems with UAC, this requires executing "regsvr32 {yourDLL}" in an elevated Command Prompt:

Start --> All Programs --> Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as Administrator.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 02:01:09 Top
Karim




Posts: 164
Joined: 2006-01-02
Hi Andrei,

Your right. Now i can load my module.

I have another problem, if i install a "basic" module is load by Word and Excel and Outlook.
But the module appear in Excel and word but not appear in Outlook.

Configuration
Windows 8 64 bits - Office 2013 64 bits

Delphi XE3 SP1
Add-in Express Version 7.3 Release (build 1213)

If you want i send you my little project.

Thanks
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 04:35:28 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14983
Joined: 2006-05-11
Hi Karim,

I assume your add-in supports Outlook, Word and Excel and it doesn't load in Outlook only. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Please check if the add-in is registered for Outlook and LoadBehavior is 3 in {HKLM or HKCU}\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins\{your add-in}. If LoadBehavior is 2, this may be an indication of an unhandled exception at add-in startup.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 04:56:51 Top
Karim




Posts: 164
Joined: 2006-01-02
Hi,

I assume your add-in supports Outlook, Word and Excel and it doesn't load in Outlook only. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

--> It's correct

Please check if the add-in is registered for Outlook and LoadBehavior is 3 in {HKLM or HKCU}\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins\{your add-in}. If LoadBehavior is 2, this may be an indication of an unhandled exception at add-in startup.

--> No, in HKLM For Outlook, word and Excel LoadBehavior is 3
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 05:37:00 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14983
Joined: 2006-05-11
If LoadBehavior is 3, this means your add-in gets loaded by Outlook.

In your add-in, the MyBar.SupportedApps property is set to [ohaExcel, ohaWord] and this is why the command bar isn't shown in Outlook.

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 06:19:23 Top
Karim




Posts: 164
Joined: 2006-01-02
Ok, i'm confuse your right, TadxCommandBar is false in ohaOulook but true in TadxCommandBarEdit

But There is a problem with Outlook :

Please try (in my same project) to make SupportedApps with set to [ohaExcel, ohaWord,ohaOulook]


in debug mode (64 bits) i have access violation


---------------------------
Notification des exceptions du débogueur
---------------------------
Le projet OUTLOOK.EXE a déclenché la classe d'exception $C0000005 avec le message 'c0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION'.
---------------------------
Arrêter Continuer Aide
---------------------------
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 07:15:20 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14983
Joined: 2006-05-11
Do you get the same exception at run time?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 07:27:03 Top
Karim




Posts: 164
Joined: 2006-01-02
In run time outlook propose to open in echec Mode
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 07:49:44 Top
Andrei Smolin


Add-in Express team


Posts: 14983
Joined: 2006-05-11
Karim writes:
open in echec Mode


I'm sorry, to open what? in what mode?

Does the exception occur?

Regards from Belarus (GMT+3),

Andrei Smolin
Add-in Express Team Leader
Posted 30 Jan, 2013 08:03:53 Top